Marine Diatoms from the Galapagos Islands

Dr. A. K. S. K. Prasad, Florida State University
Dr. J. A. Nienow, Valdosta State University



List of archived material
List of genera arranged alphabetically
List of genera arranged by class, order, and family


List of archived material

Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
  4 vials collected by Dr. Pilsbry, Pinchot Expedition (1929)
  1 vial collected by W. R. Taylor, Allan Hancock Expedition (1934)
  3 vials collected by L. M. Smith, Vanderbilt Expedition (1937)
  4 vials of unknown provenance (from before 1977)
  3 slides of prepared from material collected by P. A. Colinvaux (1966), deposited by R. Patrick
  2 slides prepared by M. S. Kannan (1977)

California Academy of Sciences
   1 vial and 40 slides of material from the Albatross Expedition (1888), in the A. L. Brigger Collection
 29 slides of material collected by I. L. Wiggins (1967)
   1 vial and 15 slides from the Deep Sea Drilling Project, Station 157 (1971)
   1 vial collected by A. Doig (1980)
   1 vial and 2 slides of material collected by B. Vansyoc (1998)

Museum für Naturkunde, Berlin
 15 samples in the Ehrenberg Collection, including material collected by C. Darwin, Beagle Expedition

Natural History Museum, London (British Museum)
 15 slides prepared from material collected during the Albatross Expedition (1888) in the F. Adams Collection

Smithsonian Institution
14 slides of material prepared from material collected by A. Mann, Albatross Expedition (1888)
 10 vials collected during the Albatross Expedition (1918 (1888?))
 14 vials collected by W. Beebe, Arcturus Expedition (1925)
   4 vials collected by W. L. Schmitt (1926)
   4 vials collected by W. Beebe, Carnegie Expedition (1929)
   4 vials collected by W. L. Schmitt and F. D. Roosevelt, Presidential Cruise (1938)
   6 vials collected by W. L. Schmitt (1941)
   7 herbarium sheets collected by Y. Dawson (1962)

Swedish Museum of Natural History (Riksmuseum)
 103 slides from the P. T. Cleve Collection, prepared from material collected during the Eugenie Expedition (1851-1853)

University of California, Berkeley
  2 vials collected by P. C. Silva & M. Chacana (1999)


Preliminary list of genera, arranged by class and order

Class Coscinodiscophyceae

 

Thalassiosirophycidae

 

 

Thalassiosirales: Planktoniella (1), Shionodiscus (2), Thalassiosira (5), Skeletonema (1), Cyclotella (2)

 

Coscinodiscophycidae

 

 

Melosirales: Melosira (4), Stephanopyxis (1), Endictya (1), Hyalodiscus (2), Podosira (3)

 

 

Paraliales: Paralia (1)

 

 

Aulacoseirales: Aulacoseira (1)

 

 

Coscinodiscales: Coscinodiscus (22), Stellarima (1), Aulacodiscus (2), Actinocyclus (10), Hemidiscus (1),

     Azpeitia (4), Roperia (1), Actinoptychus (7)

 

 

Asterolamprales: Asterolampra (1), Asteromphalus (8)

 

 

Stictodiscales: Stictodiscus (5)

 

Biddulphiophycidae

 

 

Triceratiales: Triceratium (18), Odontella (1), Lampriscus (1), Eupodiscus (1), Pleurosira (1),

     Amphitetras (3), Cerataulus (4), Auliscus (11), Plagiogramma (8), Glyphodesmis (1),

     Dimeregramma (3)

 

 

Biddulphiales: Biddulphia (7), Biddulphiopsis (1), Hydrosera (1), Trigonium (4), Terpsinoe (1)

 

 

Hemiaulales: Hemiaulus (1), Eucampia (1)

 

 

Anaulales: Eunotogramma (1), Porpeia (1)

 

Corethrophycidae

 

 

Corethrales: Corethron (1)

 

Cymatosirophycidae

 

 

Cymatosirales: Rutilaria (1)

 

Rhizosoleniophycidae

 

 

Rhizosoleniales: Rhizosolenia (5), Proboscia (1), Pseudosolenia (1)

 

Chaetocerotophycidae

 

 

Chaetocerotales: Chaetoceros (7)

Class Fragilariophyceae

 

Fragilariophycidae

 

 

Fragilariales: Opephora (2), Hannaea (1), Synedra (2), Podocystis (1),

 

 

Licmophorales: Licmophora (4)

 

 

Rhaphoneidales: Diplomenora (1), Delphineis (1), Psammodiscus (1)

 

 

Ardissoneales: Ardissonea (2)

 

 

Toxariales: Toxarium (2)

 

 

Thalassionematales: Thalassionema (3), Thalassiothrix (2), Lioloma (1)

 

 

Rhabdonematales: Rhabdonema (1)

 

 

Striatellales: Striatella (2), Grammatophora (6)

 

 

Climacospheniales: Climacosphenia (1)

 

 

Protoraphidales: Pseudohimantidium (1)

Class Bacillariophyceae

 

Bacillariophycidae

 

 

Lyrellales: Lyrella (13)

 

 

Mastogloiales: Mastogloia (9)

 

 

Cymbellales: Cymbella (1), Encyonema (1), Didymosphenia (1), Anomoeoneis (1), Gomphonema (2)

 

 

Achnanthales: Achnanthes (6), Cocconeis (13), Campyloneis (1), Planothidium (1), Vikingea (2)

 

 

Naviculales: Navicula (33), Trachyneis (2), Cymatoneis (1), Parlibellus (1), Cosmioneis (1), Luticola (1),

     Frustulia (1), Fallacia (3), Diploneis (31), Pleurosigma (10), Gyrosigma (3), Rhoicosigma (3),

     Plagiotropis (2), Stauroneis (3), Craticula (1), Pinnularia (5), Oestrupia (4), Caloneis (9), Diadesmis (1)

 

 

Thalassiophysales: Amphora (23)

 

 

Bacillariales: Bacillaria (1), Hantzschia (1), Psammodictyon (1), Nitzschia (19), Fragilariopsis (1),

     Pseudo-nitzschia (1)

 

 

Surirellales: Surirella (9), Petrodictyon (1), Campylodiscus (11), Amphiprora (1)

 


Preliminary list of genera, arranged alphabetically

Achnanthes Bory (6 spp.)

Lampriscus Schmidt (1 sp.)

Actinocyclus Ehrenberg (10 sp.)

Leudugeria Tempere (1 sp.)

Actinoptychus Ehrenberg (7 spp.)

Licmophora Agardh (4 spp.)

Amphitetras Ehrenberg (3 spp.)

Lioloma Hasle (1 sp.)

Amphora Ehrenberg (23 spp.)

Luticola Mann (1 sp.)

Anomoeoneis Pfitzer (1 sp.)

Lyrella Karayeva (13 spp.)

Ardissonia de Notaris (2 spp.)

Margaritum Moriera Filho (1 sp.)

Asterolampra Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Mastogloia Thwaites  (9 spp.)

Asteromphalus Ehrenberg (8 spp.)

Melosira Agardh (3 spp.)

Aulacodiscus Ehrenberg (2 spp.)

Navicula Bory de Saint-Vincent (33 spp.)

Aulacoseira Twaites (1 sp.)

Nitzschia Hassall (19 spp.)

Auliscus Ehrenberg (11 spp.)

Odontella Agardh (1 sp.)

Azpeitia Peragallo (4 spp.)

Oestrupia Heiden ex Hustedt (4 spp.)

Bacillaria Gmelin (1 sp.)

Opephora Petit (2 spp.)

Biddulphia Gray (7 spp.)

Paralia Heiberg (1 sp.)

Biddulphiopsis von Stosch & Simonsen (1 sp.)

Parlibellus Cox (1 sp.)

Caloneis Cleve (8 spp.)

Petrodictyon Mann (1 sp.)

Campylodiscus Ehrenberg ex Kützing (11 spp.)

Pinnularia Ehrenberg (5 spp.)

Campyloneis Grunow (1 sp.)

Plagiogramma Greville (8 spp.)

Cerataulus Ehrenberg (4 spp.)

Plagiotropis Pfitzer (2 spp.)

Chaetoceros Ehrenberg (2 spp.)

Planktoniella Schütt (1 sp.)

Climacosphenia Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Planothidium Round & Bukhtiyarova (1 sp.)

Cocconeis Ehrenberg (13 spp.)

Pleurosigma Smith (10 spp.)

Corethron Castracane (1 sp.)

Pleurosira Ehrenberg (1sp.)

Coscinodiscus Ehrenberg (21 spp.)

Podocystis Bailey (1 sp.)

Cosmioneis Mann & Stickle (1 sp.)

Podosira Ehrenberg (3 spp.)

Craticula Grunow (1 sp.)

Porodiscus Greville (1 sp.)

Cyclotella (Kützing) de Brebisson (2 spp.)

Porpeia Bailey ex Ralfs (1 sp.)

Cymatoneis Cleve (1 sp.)

Proboscia Sundström (1 sp.)

Cymatosira Grunow (1 sp.)

Psammodictyon Mann (1 sp.)

Cymbella Agardh (1 sp.)

Psammodiscus Round & Mann (1 sp.)

Diademis Kützing (1 sp.)

Pseudoamphiprora (Cleve) Cleve (2 spp.)

Delphineis Andrews (1 sp.)

Pseudohimantidium Hustedt & Krasske (1 sp.)

Dictyoneis Cleve (2 spp.)

Pseudonitzschia  Peragallo (1 sp.)

Dimeregramma Ralfs (3 spp.)

Pseudosolenia Sundström (1sp.)

Diplomenora (1 sp.)

Pyxidicula Ehrenberg nom. rej. (1 sp.)

Diploneis Ehrenberg (31 spp.)

Rhabdonema Kützing (1 sp.)

Didymosphenia M. Schmidt (1 sp.)

Rhizosolenia Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Encyonema Kützing (1 sp.)

Rhoicosigma Grunow (3 spp.)

Encyonemopsis Krammer (2 spp.)

Roperia Grunow ex Pellatan (1 sp.)

Endictya Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Rutilariopsis van Heurck (1 sp.)

Entomoneis Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Shionodiscus Alverson, Kang & Theriot (1 sp.)

Epithemia de Brebisson (1 sp.)

Skeletonema Greville (1 sp.)

Eucampia Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Stauroneis Ehrenberg (3 spp.)

Eunotogramma Weisse (1 sp.)

Stellarima Hasle & Sims (1 sp.)

Eupodiscus Bailey (1 sp.)

Stephanopyxis  (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Fallacia Stickle & Mann (3 spp.)

Stephanosira  Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Fragilariopsis Hustedt (1 sp.)

Stictodiscus  Greville (4 spp.)

Frustulia Rabenhorst (1 sp.)

Striatella  Agardh (2 spp.)

Glyphodesmis Greville (1 sp.)

Surirella Turpin (7 spp.)

Gomphonema Ehrenberg (2 spp.)

Synedra  Ehrenberg (2 spp.)

Grammatophora Ehrenberg (6 spp.)

Terpsinoe  Ehrenberg (1 sp.)

Gyrosigma Hasall (3 spp.)

Thalassionema  (3 spp)

Hannaea Patrick (1 sp.)

Thalassiosira  Cleve (5 spp.)

Hantzschia Grunow (1 sp.)

Toxarium Bailey (2 spp.)

Hemiaulus Ehrenberg(1 sp.)

Trachyneis  Cleve (2 spp.)

Hemidiscus Wallich (1 sp.)

Triceratium  Ehrenberg (16 spp.)

Hydrosera Wallich (1 sp.)

Trigonium  Cleve (4 spp.)

Hyalodiscus Ehrenberg (2 spp.)

Vikingea  Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin (2 spp.)